17/05/2020: New version 20.0SP1 of ScanNav available Check what's new
18/04/2020: New April 2020 edition of Raster SnMap Charts and Vector SnMap Charts with a new vector pack for Norway
ScanNav home page

Navigation Software
Navigate in Full Security

Video presentation
Version 20.0


Legal notices

Our company

ScanNav has been in business for over 20 years. Originally under a Micro Enterprise structure as a personal company, ScanNav evolved into a SAS structure at the end of 2019.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of Law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for Confidence in the digital economy, known as LCEN, we bring to the attention of users and visitors of the site scannav.com the following information:

The scannav.com site is the exclusive property of SAS SCANNAV, the publisher.

SCANNAV
SAS au capital de 1000 €
15, Allée de la Lande - 33610 CESTAS - FRANCE
Registered at the "Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de Bordeaux" on 3/10/2019
Siret number: 87777183200012
Intra-community VAT number: FR54877771832
Publication director : Marc Lombard
Mail: postmaster@scannav.com
Tel: +33 6 14 14 93 50

Hosting

The site is accessible at www.scannav.com
It is hosted by OVH, 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix, France

Personal data

The ScanNav site does not contain any personal data apart from the information necessary for license management. These are only accessible by the license activation system carried out directly from the software, and in no case through web browsers.

They are limited to the following information:

  • user's last name, first name and email address
  • license code, with the list of activated options.

User accounts

ScanNav does not currently include user account management, apart from license management.

Cookies

Cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the site. No personal data is stored there.

The only information stored in cookies is as follows.
  • The language in which you last visited the site
  • Site navigation preferences (colors, and layout)
  • List of items selected in the basket for 10 days, as well as the last order if applicable (except personal information)
  • Anonymous cookies managed by Google Analytics for the study of traffic statistics.
Content embedded from other sites

The articles on this site may include integrated content (for example videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to that other site. These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Data sharing

In no case do we share personal data, its access is strictly limited to internal use for license and customers contact management.

News Letter

We share an informative News-Letter when new versions are published or important events occur. This news-letter is only sent at a rate of a few occurrences per year, and only to our customers or contacts with whom we have exchanged beforehand.
To unsubscribe from the News-Letter click on the following link: unsubscribe
Any unsubscription is final, you must contact us by email if you wish to be part of the mailing list again.

This site uses cookies to guarantee its proper functioning. If you continue browsing the site, this implies acceptance of their use.